Here are list of common African safari animals that you will find in Safari sighting. Within these pages you will find a great safari animals catalog including most of the Africa’s well recognizable animals.
Aardvarks appearance is similar to pigs, having bunny like ears and a kangaroo’s tail however they are not related to these animals. In reality, among their closest existing family members are elephants! Aardvarks are night time animal. They spend the African hot afternoon inside cool underground burrows they dug using their powerful feet and claws. Soon after sundown, aardvarks set those claws to good use in hunting their favorite food the termites. Aardvarks are nocturnal, African safari animals sighting can be done in sandier areas like Hwange Zimbabwe and the Selinda, Linyanti, Okavango regionn but more commonly dispersed in Kruger.
Aardwolf is an african safari animal which belongs into the group family of hyenas. They reside below the ground burrows. Although they can drill down a hole in a ground off their claws, aardwolves will search for abandoned burrows of porcupines and aardvarks. It’s name in Afrikaans signifies “earth wolf”, since it can be found in underground burrows. They eat larvae, termites and dead animals. In comparison with its much bigger relative, the sneaky hyena, the Aardwolf is timid and smaller. They scavenge in solitary in comparison to grouping behavior of hyenas. The Aardwolf has large ears to listen to termites underground when it is hunting as well as a good ability of smell. It is able to consume to 300 000 termites for each night. They feed on smaller mammals, birds and carrion only if termites can’t be found. Aardwolf safari animals sighting location is same as the Aardvark
Elephant is one of African safari animals “big 5 game” with the buffalo, lion, leopard and rhinos and is the planet’s biggest land animal. They have great ability to compassion. Their developed good sense of mind enables them not only to recall lost loved ones, and also to identify long lost friends. On the come back of a good friend, elephants engage in a joyful greeting ceremony in which they will spin in circles, flap their ears, and nose trumpet.
Antelopes are huge and varied group of African safari animals from the cow family, they eat grass and seeds. Antelopes possess highly developed senses which help them to determine predators while they still have a chance to escape. Some of them are fast runners and will reach up to 43 miles per hour to escape predators. Largest sized antelope are more slower.
Baboons make use of 30 distinct sounds for conversation. They can grunt, scream and will also bark. Apart from vocalization, baboons can yawn, smack their mouth or wave their shoulder to converse. Most of their eating habits contains fruits, seeds, berries, plant’s roots, tree bark, tree sap and a variety of bugs, fish, shellfish, birds and smaller animals. Baboons reside in groups referred to as troops. Dominance within the troop is established by means of combats.
The buffalo is a another associate of the famous African safari animals “Big Five” game. The only types of wild cows available in Africa. Also, it is referred to as Cape buffalo, savanna buffalo and forest buffalo. African buffaloes are grazer, they feed mainly on the grass. Whenever the grass resources are hard to find, they may feed on shrubs and trees. Males which are not part of the group can form bachelor herds, or survive solo life. Solitary buffalo or animals are easy target of lions, which are their natural predators.
Bush babies are located all over East Africa and in woodlands, bushlands in sub-Saharan Africa. Generally, they reside in tree hollows that offer shelter. Occasionally, they build nests within the forks of branches. Bush babies choose trees with minimal grass surrounding them, most likely for hunting small prey easily and as a safety measure. They will also look for shelter in man made beehives. Their eyes are so big regarding their head which they are not able to move them inside their sockets. If they have to change their look they must turn their entire head. Consequently they can look directly back over their shoulders.
The cheetah is the African fastest land animal on the planet, as it reached velocities of about 120km/h. They are able to accelerate from 0 to 100km/h in only 3 seconds. While running, cheetahs make use of their tail to maneuver, just like a rudder for a sail boat. Cheetahs are the only big cat which could turn in mid-air while sprinting. Cheetahs are loving, caring and devoted moms. They will devote a lot of time taking care of their cubs and training them important survival abilities such as hunting. Cubs usually stick with their mothers for 1 and a half to 2 years. This beautiful safari animals are located across southern and eastern side Africa, however the Serengeti game reserve in Namibia give the best possibility of a sighting.
Giraffe are the tallest animals on earth. Adult males can grow up to 18 ft tall, adult females can reach 14 ft tall. Feeding on trees, a total grown giraffe eats more than 45 kg of leaves as well as leaf twigs each day. Giraffes sleep not as much as 2 hours every day. Generally, they sleep with the feet hidden beneath them and their head sitting on their back, however they will also sleep for shorter amounts of time standing. Most of African safari animals like this one can be found in sub-Saharan Africa
Gorillas are big, calm, gentle apes that reside in Africa. Even though gorillas are usually described as hostile, threatening killers, they are shy, peaceful vegans. Due to significant loss of environment, these majestic primates are in big threat of going vanished. Gorillas are extremely timid and reserved to people. They might attack only when they are shocked or confronted or if the person make a wrong actions. If an individual creates an unexpected movement, the silverback male could respond with terrible roaring and bluff charges.
Hippopotamuses are big, rounded, water-loving wild animals which are native to Africa. Considered as among the most dangerous African safari animals. Its name hippopotamus signifies ‘river horse’ and is frequently shortened to hippo. They spend a lot of time in water such as lakes, rivers and swamps. The closest family of the hippopotamus are amazingly cetaceans such as dolphins and whales. Even though hippos may appear a little chubby, they will easily outrun a man. Safari animals sighting of the specie are common within the rivers and swamps of southern and eastern Africa.
Hyenas are not wild dogs. They are not even associated with dogs. Hyenas are in fact much more similar to cats. The fact is, they are members of the suborder Feliformia, that is a category for cat-like flesh eaters. Hyenas possess such powerful jaws and teeth that they can eat every inch of a carcass including the bones. Hyenas eat a variety of animal products and vegetation.
The jackal is a medium-sized animal from the dog family, initially located in Africa, Asia and southeast Europe. Jackal is a member of a canine family and are night time animal, they are smaller canines that feed on reptiles, tiny mammals or birds. A few types of jackal were seen to consume even poisonous snakes. Jackals are meat eating animals and they will often scavenge the remains of killed animals made by other bigger predators.
Leopards are elegant and powerful large cats directly related to tigers, lions and jaguars. Leopards are amazingly strong. They are the most powerful of the big cats. They can climb up trees, even when having heavy prey with their mouth, and frequently opt to sleep on tree branches in daytime. One reason why leopards oftentimes carry their prey up in the trees is to make sure lions or hyenas cannot take them. Leopards are well known for their speed. They run up to 58km/h and will climb 6m horizontally and 3m vertically. Also they are very good swimmers. This beautiful big cat is a member of African safari animals big 5 game hunting.
Lions as king of the jungle are representations of strength and bravery and have been popular throughout historical past for these characteristics. They are the only big cats to live in groups, called prides or living in close family as groups. They interact with each other in hunting and to protect territory. The females within the pride often do most of the hunting while the males job is to guard and protect the prides till the end. They work as a group and use smart hunting techniques to capture bigger prey that they wouldn’t be capable to capture alone. Female lions are caring mothers that will also take care of a ignored cub, permitting to suckle and providing them with an opportunity to live life. Sadly the lions are also included in African safari animals big 5 game.
Mongooses reside in burrows and are all around predators feeding on smaller animals such as reptiles, birds, rodents, frogs, insects and worms. They live in burrows made of a complex structure of tunnel holes or in trees. Some species adds nuts, fruits and seeds to their diet. Creative hunters, they are known to crack open bird eggs by throwing them against a solid object. Mongoose are brave and can attack venomous snakes such as cobras.
The first living animal in outer space was a rhesus monkey known as Albert. Monkeys are different in form and size like humans. The earth’s tiniest monkey is the pygmy marmoset, weights just more around 100 grms and is only about 5 inches tall. The earth’s biggest monkey is the mandrill weights about 35 kilos and is close to 1 meter tall in height. Most people believe that monkeys only eat bananas. Monkeys eat both plant and animal origin. Which means that they hunt meat, eat meat and plant based foodstuff. Most monkeys consume fruits, seeds, nuts and flowers. Some monkeys also feed on meat such as bird’s eggs, little lizards, bugs and spiders.
The ostrich is the world’s largest flightless bird. Ostriches are the most fastest runners of any birds or other 2 legged animal and will sprint at over 70 kph, covering up to 5m in one stride. Whenever in danger ostriches run however their strong, long legs is often powerful weapons, with the ability to kill a person or a possible attacker like a big cat with a forward kick. Ostriches can go without drinking water for many days, using metabolic liquid and wetness in swallowed roots, seeds and insects, however they drink water water and sometimes take baths wherever its available.
Pangolins, popularly known as “scaly anteaters,” are covered in tough, protected overlapping skin scales. These digging African safari animals feed ants and termites using their long, sticky tongue, and so are able to roll by themselves up into a tight ball whenever in danger of being prey or eaten by big cats. Pangolins are the only mammal having skin scales, making up around 20% of their body weight. The skin scales are made up of keratin similar to human being hair or nails, rhino horn or lion claw . They have very poor eyesight and hearing, but an great sense of smell. They have no teeth and consume tiny pebbles to help with digestion of food.
The last member of African safari animals big 5 game, the rhinos. Its name rhinoceros signifies “nose horn” which is generally shortened to rhino. Rhinos may grow to 6 ft tall and even more than 11 ft long. They are able to run up to 50 – 60 kph, fast human can run 30 kph, so getting a tree to climb up is a much better technique rather than attempting to outrun a rhino. The rhino’s horn is’nt bone and is not attached with its skull also, it is not hollow just like elephant tusks. It’s actually a compacted muscle of fur that keeps growing over the animal’s life time, much like our own hair or nails. The lengthiest rhino’s horn recognized on a black rhino was 4 feet 9 inches long.
Its name Serval comes from a Portuguese language phrase which means “wolf-deer.” Serval’s possess exceptional sense of smell, hearing and perception, that they use for both locating the prey and for getting rid of possible predators. Servals are incredibly effective hunters, they capture 50% of their hunting compare to only 20% success rate of other big cats in 5 attempts. They are able to even capture flying birds. The serval’s sensitive hearing makes it possible to find smaller animals moving in the grass or underground. It also has the capacity to jump vertically and capture flying birds, right from the air. Main prey items for the Serval includes reptiles, rodents, fish, birds, frogs and insects.
Warthogs received their names within the bumps on their faces which appear like warts. Warthogs are pigs and they are capable to live in places without water for a few months of the year. Warthog feed on short grass. Using its snout and tusks, a warthog also can drill down for tubers, bulbs or roots. They have a good awareness of smell and hearing, but weak eyesight. To flee predators, warthogs can run up to 50 kilometers per hour. However they are going to battle if they might have to. Lions and leopards are the warthog’s primary predators. Warthogs try to avoid predators by running or slipping in reverse right into a hole, therefore within a position to use their powerful tusks in the attack.
Wildebeest is among the biggest antelopes of African safari animals. It can get to 8 feet long, 4.5 feet tall and body weight up to 600 lbs. Wildebeest is a grazer. It feeds on primarily short grass. They has to drink up water at least every other day. Because of extreme climate in Africa, wildebeest is famous for its periodic migration. They will transfer to the west whenever sources of food and water end up hard to find. Male wildebeest are also referred to as “clowns of savanna” due to the creepy conduct during mating period. Wildebeest are the favored food of lions and hyena. Though lack of camouflage coloring, they have some defense gathering in group.
Zebras are one beautiful African safari animals which comes from the horse family. They possess good hearing ability and vision and will run at speeds up to 56 kilometers per hour. Whenever zebras are gathered with each other, their stripes lines in the body make it difficult for the lion or any predators to choose one zebra to hunt. Some potential predators of zebras are lions, cheetahs, hyenas and leopards. Whenever real danger is coming, the stallion or leader will alarm others emitting high frequency snort. He will bravely remain in his position as the other family members escapes away in zigzag way. In case he must battle, he’ll use their teeth to bite. But usually, running away is the typical strategy, often accompanied by a power kick. Zebra kick can also be powerful and effective that can cause critical injury to a predator. Safari animals sighting of zebra can be found across eastern and southern Africa.